Travel Requirements for Dubai

If you read this article, there are pretty good chances that you are planning a visit to Dubai, a wonderful city located in the UAE. Before you plan your Dubai holidays, you need to know what the travel requirements for Dubai are. In this article we mention some of the things you need to know before your trip.

To enter the United Arab Emirates you need a visa and it should be easy and quick to get it, as Dubai is well prepared to welcome visitors and tourists from all over the world. These visas are obtained in just 72 hours, but there are cases where they can be expedited in less than a day. If you are a US citizen, you can enjoy the benefit of getting a visa for 30 days or less when entering Dubai; If you need a visa for longer visits, you will need one before arriving at the UAE.

If you are planning to live or work in Dubai, you need to know that a complete medical test is required. People suffering from AIDS are not allowed to work or live in Dubai. In fact, you may be deported because of this law.

When you arrive in Dubai, you will find different laws that you should know about. For example, when it comes to taking photographs, be careful. As you may know, there are concerns about terrorism in the area, so avoid taking photographs for government buildings or military buildings. You can be arrested and prosecuted by local authorities if you do not comply with this requirement, as does mapping using GPS devices.

There are also strict laws against alcohol consumption in public places. I know many people want to get drunk by the cities they visit, but in Dubai you can't get an alcoholic drink at restaurants in the city. The only places where you are allowed to drink alcohol are bars in the hotels. Which, well, is very nice because hotels offer incredible bars at night!